Saturday, June 27, 2015

Heads of Important Offices in India

Mr. Narendra Modi : Chairman, National Institution for Transforming India (Niti Aayog)
Mrs. Sumitra Mahajan : Speaker, Lok Sabha.
Mohammad Hamid Ansari : Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
Mr. P. J. Kurien : Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
Mr. Arun Jaitley : Leader of House (Rajya Sabha).
Mr. Ghulam Nabi Azad : Leader of Opposition (Rajya Sabha).
Mr. Arvind Panagariya : Vice-Chairman, National Institution for Transforming India (Niti Aayog)
Syed Nasim Zaidi : Chief Election Commissioner.
Mr. Achal K. Jyoti : Election Commissioner.
K. V. Chowdary : Chief Vigilance Commissioner (CVC)
Vijai Sharma : Chief Information Commissioner (CIC)
Mr. Shashi Kant Sharma : Comptroller and Auditor-General of India.
Mr. Justice K. G. Balakrishnan : Chairperson, National Human Right Commission (NHRC)
Mr. Ajit Kumar Seth : Cabinet Secretary.
Mr. Nripendra Misra : Principal Secretary to Prime Minister.
Justice V. Eshwaraiah : Chairman, National Commission for Backward Classes.
Ms. Shanta Sinha : Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR)
Dr. P. L. Punia : Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Castes
Dr.Rameshwar Oraon : Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST).
Mr. Deepak Gupta : Chairman, Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).
Dr. M. S. Swaminathan : Chairman, National Commission on Farmers (NCF).
Mr. Ajit Kumar Doval : National Security Adviser and Special Adviser to PM (Internal Security).
Mr. Sharad Kumar : Director-General, National Investigation Agency (NIA)
Mr. A. K. Mital : Chairman, Railway Board.
Mr. Shumsher K. Sheriff : Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha
Mr. T. K. Viswanathan : Secretary-General, Lok Sabha.
Mr. Dineshwar Sharma : Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB).
Mr. Anil Kumar Sinha : Director, Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).
Mr. Rajinder Khanna : Director, Research and Analysis Wing (RAW).
Mr. Jayanto Narayan Choudhury : Director-General, National Security Guard (NSG).
Mr. Prakash Mishra : Director-General, CRPF.
Mr. Devendra Kumar Pathak : Director-General, Border Security Force (BSF).
Mr. Arvind Ranjan : Director-General, Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
Mr. P. K. Mehta : Director-General, Railway Protection Force. (RPF)
Mr. Krishna Chaudhary : Director-General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).
Mr. B. D. Sharma : Director-General, Sashastra Seema Bal.
Vice-Admiral Anurag G. Thapliyal : Director-General, Indian Coast Guard.
Lt. Gen. Avtar Singh : Director-General, Defence Intelligence Agency.
Prof. Ved Prakash : Chairman, UGC.
Dr. Avinash Chander : Scientific Adviser to Defence Minister and Secretary, Defence Research and Development Organisation. (DRDO)
Dr. R. Chidambaram : Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government.
Mr. A. S. Kiran Kumar : Chairman, Space Commission and ISRO.
Mr. Ratan Kumar Sinha : Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary, Dept. of Atomic Energy.
Mr. Naseem Ahmad : Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities.
Mr. Amitava Bhattacharya : Chairman, Staff Selection Commission (SSC).
Dr. Vishwa Mohan Katoch : Director-General, Indian Council of Medical Research.
Mr. C. Chandramouli : Registrar-General of India and Census Commissioner.
Justice Ajit Prakash Shah : Chairman, Law Commission of India.
Dr. B. N. Suresh : President, Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE).
Mr. Justice (Retd.) B. N. Kirpal : Chairman, National Forest Commission.
Mr. T. Nanda Kumar : Chairperson, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
Lt. General AT Parnaik : Director-General, Border Roads Organisation.
Dr. Raghuram Rajan : Governor, RBI.
Justice Mr. Chandramauli Kumar Prasad : Chairman, Press Council of India.
Mr. Ravindra Pisharody : Chairman, Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC).
Mr. R. K. Tewari : Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).
Mrs. J.M. Shanti Sundharam : Chairman, Central Board of Excise and Customs.
Mr. Ashok Chawla : Competition Commission of India
Justice Syed Rafat Alam : Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal
Mr. R.S.T. Sai : CMD, National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC).
Mr. Dinesh K. Sarraf : CMD, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC).
Mr. B. C. Tripathi : CMD, GAIL.
Mr. S. Behuria : Chairman, IOC.
Mr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava : CMD, Oil India Ltd.
Dr. Satbir Bedi : Chairperson, Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).
Mr. U. K. Sinha : Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala : Chairman, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).
Smt. Arundhati Bhattacharya : Chairman, SBI.
Mr. M. S. Raghavan : Chairman, IDBI.
Justice Dilip Raosaheb Deshmukh : Chairman, Company Law Board.
Mr. Asoke Kumar Mukerji : India's Permanent Representative to UN.
Mr. S. K. Roy : Chairman, Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)
Mr. Ashwin Pandya : Chairman, Central Water Commission.
Ms. Lalitha Kumarmangalam : Chairperson, National Commission for Women.
Dr. Y. V. Reddy: Chairman, 14th Finance Commission.
Dr. Pronob Sen : Chairman, National Statistical Commission.
Mr. Pahlaj Nihalani : Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC).
Dr. Rakesh Tewari : Director-General, Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).
Dr. Jyotsna Suri : President, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)
Dr. Rahul Khullar : Chairman, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI). 
Dr. Rajan Katoch : Director, Enforcement Directorate.
Mr. R. V. Verma : Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA).
Dr. Sekhar Basu : Director, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre.
Mr. N. Ramachandran : President, Indian Olympic Association.
Prof. B.K.Tripathi : Acting Director, National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT).
Mr. Ajay S. Shriram : President, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). 
Dr. A. Surya Prakash : Chairman, Prasar Bharti Board.
Mr. Ratan Tata : Chairman, Investment Commission.
Mr. Jagmohan Dalmiya : 
Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).
Mr. Zaheer Abbas : President, International Cricket Council (ICC)
Mr. R. Chandrasekaran : Chairman, NASSCOM.
Mr. Ramesh Sippy : Chairman, National Film Development Corporation (NFDC).
Mr. Ravindra Kumar: Chairman, United News of India.
Mr. Mahendra Mohan Gupta : Chairman, PTI.
Mr. Kiran B. Vadodaria : President, Indian Newspaper Society (INS).
Mr. Rana Kapoor : President, The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM). 

Thursday, June 18, 2015

UP Food Safety Officer Recruitment Exam General Studies Solved Paper (Exam held on:2-11-2014)

1. Refrigerated baked meat produced foods on or how often you should use?
(A) the next day (b) 1 to 4 days
(C) 1 to 7 days (d) 1 to 10 days (Ans: b)

2. The sound of the ceiling, after which a person is deaf (Deaf) is is-
(A) 55 db (b) 75 db (c) 85 db (d) 120 db (Ans: d)

3. The outer layer is made of drugs capsules Forms
(A) of glue (b) of egg white layer (c) of the conjunctiva (d) of starch (Ans: b)

4. Which of the following is the mosquito responsible for malaria infection?
(A) Culex (b) Aedes (c) Aenofelij (d) Mensonaids (Ans: c)

5. How many main regulatory position Glaicolisis occur?
(A) 1 (b) 3 (c) 5 (d) 7 (Ans: b)

6. Which of the following is the disease transmitted by skin to skin touch?
(A) Malaria (b) Filariasis (c) Skebij (d) Poliomailitij (Ans: c)

7. Bgfl respiratory oxidation of carbohydrates (RQ) is-
(A) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (Ans: a)

8. Forms of chicken an average intake of cholesterol in eggs
(A) 150 mg (b) 250 mg (c) 350 mg (d) 450 mg (Ans: b)

9. Who among the following for the first time successfully carried genes for gene-therapy?
(A) gland virus (b) herpes virus (c) retro viral (d) gland related virus (Ans: d)

10. Central Food Technological Research Institute is- located
(A) in Mysore (b) in Bhopal (c) to Mangalore (d) in Chennai (Ans: a)

11. Which of the following is the product of biotechnology?
(A) Golden Rice (b) Bt. Cotton (c) flavor saver tomato (d) All the above (Ans: d)

12. Which of the following organic molecule produces a maximum power per gram at the time of Appacn?
(A) carbohydrates (b) fat (c) protein (d) nucleic acid (Ans: b)

13. Which of the following human body does not synthesize vitamin?
(A) vitamin 'A' (b) Vitamin 'D' (c) vitamin 'C' (d) None of the above (Ans: c)

14. The main cells in the gastric lumen of the secretory product is-
(A) Tripsin (b) mucin (c) pepsin (d) renin (Ans: c)

15. The source of fiber Excellent
(A) under a mile (b) lentils (c) fruit (d) All the above (Ans: a)

16. 'AB' is a species-in
(A) of barley (b) of wheat (c) of beet (d) peanuts (Ans: b)

17. Which of the following is the group of fiber crops?
(A) cotton, sunn, jute (b) wheat, jute, cotton
(C) flax, chickpea, linseed (d) lentils, Sesbania, oats (Ans: a)

18. Forms are insoluble fat
(A) in ether (b) in chloroform (c) in water (d) of carbon tetrachloride (Ans: c)

19. mustard crop is maturing Forms
(A) 90-100 days (b) 110-120 day
(C) 120-150 a day (d) None of the above (Ans: c)

20. Combination of the following incorrect Forms
(A) cotton - ginning (b) peanuts - pegging
(C) corn - Tasling (d) Potatoes - Aeroing (Ans: d)

In rice protein is made in the mill 21. Forms
(A) 2-3% (b) 6-7% (c) 9-10% (d) 12-15% (Ans: b)

22. Forms disease Karnal Bnt
(A) Rice (b) peas (c) of wheat (d) of mustard (Ans: c)

23. The volume of single super phosphate P2O5 Forms
(A) 25% (b) 16% (c) 48% (d) 20% (Ans: b)

24. In a state of fasting or illness-the human body derives energy
(A) fat (b) protein (c) Water (d) of carbohydrates (Ans: a)

25. Along with two or more crops to be grown in a certain line called ratio-the
(A) mixed crop (b) multiple cropping (c) of the crop (d) relay cropped (Ans: c)

26. A species-to Srdmani
(A) sorghum crop (b) cotton crop
(C) of millet crop (d) maize crop (Ans: d)

27. 'mold Ctana' (Earthing) relating to-
(A) potato (b) of sweat-potato (c) of cane (d) of tomato (Ans: a)

28. dwarf varieties of wheat planted in northern India, the appropriate time to-
(A) the first fortnight of October (b) the first fortnight of November
(C) the second fortnight of November (d) the first fortnight of December (Ans: c)

29. Our body is 20% water loss is-
(A) fatal (b) serious (c) General (d) None of the above (Ans: a)

30. Which of the following elements is present in carbohydrates?
(A) carbon (b) oxygen (c) Nitrogen (d) hydrogen (Ans: c)

31. Forms are gluconeogenesis
(A) in the brain (b) in the liver (c) blood cell (d) muscle (Ans: b)

32. Forms are found to bind beta-Glaikosidik
(A) starch (b) in Hiperin (c) of lactose (d) of glycogen (Ans: a)

33. Forms of glucose Apimr
(A) galactose (b) fructose (c) Raibos (d) Jailos (Ans: a)

34. What is classified Kainesis?
(A) Oksido-Ridktesis (b) Tronsferesis (c) Lasis (d) Sinthetesis (Ans: b)

35. Which of the following deficiency disease beri-beri occurs?
(A) Niacin (b) Thayemin (c) Vitamin B12 (d), riboflavin (Ans: b)

36. Which gas often produces more air pollution?
(A) nitrogen (b) carbon dioxide (c) carbon monoxide (d) oxygen (Ans: c)

37. DDT (Dust) at the maximum recommended limit of malathion-in
(A) 3 Pikpi.amk (B) 7 Pikpi.amk (C) 10 Pikpi.amk (D) 1 Pikpi.amk (Ans: d)

38. Which of the following is not a Monosackeraid?
(A) glucose (b) lactose (c) galactose (d) Raibos (Ans: b)

39. arginine Forms
(A) essential amino acids (b) saturated fatty acids
(C) volatile fatty acids (d) Manos (Ans: a)

40. The pH of human blood is-
(A) 10.4 (b) 7.4 (c) 5.4 (d) 4.4 (Ans: b)

41. Forms Daisackeraid present in milk
(A) Selobioj (b) lactose (c) Maltose (d) sucrose (Ans: b)

42. The optimum temperature of the enzymes of the human body is-
(A) 22 ° C (b) 25 ° C (c) 37 ° C (d) 47 ° C (Ans: c)

43. The most readily absorbed carbohydrates, is-
(A) glucose (b) fructose (c) sugar (d) Gelektos (Ans: a)

44. The use of the enzyme lysozyme-the following are used for the diagnosis of
(A) heart disease, (b) liver disease (c) leukemia (d) Eye Diseases (Ans: c)

45. Which of the following pairs of sugar cane (cane) belong to?
(A) glucose and Manos (b) glucose and fructose
(C) glucose and galactose (d) glucose and Raibos (Ans: b)

46. ​​Which of the following is not emulsifier?
(A) Fosfetaids (b) Monoglisraids
(C) TRAI Glisraids (d) Dye Glisraids (Ans: c)

47. The substance-to-zero calorific value
(A) saccharin (b) sugars (c) fish oil (d) brandy (Ans: a)

48. Rice Bran Oil because of the presence of the stability-the perfect Upchayi
(A) Tokofirols (b) ferulic acid esters
(C) both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above (Ans: c)

49. Which of the following non-glycerides found in crude vegetable oils does not belong?
(A) Fasfetaids (b) Troiolin (c) sugar (d) free fatty acids (Ans: c)

50. For an adult, the daily required amount of iodine-in
(A) 50 microgram (b) 100 micrograms (c) 150 micrograms (d) 150 mg (Ans: c)

51. Sngrhagaron used to store grains in the pesticide-in
(A) MALATHION (b) parathion (c) sodium sulfite (d) aluminum Fosfaid (Ans: a)

52. Which of the following methods of milk pasteurization method is not being used?
(A) holders methodology (b) standard plate count method
(C) H T S T method (d) UHT method (Ans: b)

53. AGMARK standards are set are:
(A) by the Central Committee for Food Surveillance (b) by the Central Committee for Food Standards
(C) by the Directorate of Marketing and Inspekshn (d) by Bureau of Indian Standard (Ans: c)

54. Nalgonda technique used to isolate surplus following is-
(A) chlorine (b) fluoride (c) arsenic (d) permanent hardness (Ans: b)

55. An adult male proposed amount of zinc per day, taken to-
(A) 5 mg (b) 12 mg (c) 20 mg (d) 35 mg (Ans: b)

56. Generally speaking, turmeric powder is adulterated Forms
(A) by Lead chromate (b) by palm husk
(C) by mill (d) By Chicory (Ans: a)

57. Which of the following tests to test the oils and fats are used to discriminate?
(A) saponification number (b) the number Baraita (c) iodine number (d) Kirsnr number (Ans: c)

58. 'jaundice' disease-the accumulated surplus of the color pigment
(A) in the liver (b) in the gallbladder bile (c) in the intestine (d) in the blood (Ans: a)

59. Prevention of Food Adltreshn Act passed by Parliament-in
(A) 1948 in (b) 1950 to (c) 1954 to (d) 1976 the (Ans: c)

60. Which of the following amounts in the estimation method is to use subtle Smogi Shaffer?
(A) sugars (b) the citric acid (c) Full dissolved solids (d) Aeskorbik acid (Ans: a)

61. Of the following, which is not used in the preservation of meat?
(A) sodium chloride (b) sugars (c) Sodium nitrate (d) None of the above (Ans: d)

62. Forms are more abundant in coconut oil
(A) Lauric acid (b) Linoleic acid (c) linoleic acid (d) butyric acid (Ans: a)

63. egg white portion of the mainly-the following are abundant
(A) carbohydrates (b) minerals (c) protein (d) None of the above (Ans: c)

64. Which of the following is necessary to digest food matter?
(A) Air (b) Water (c) enzymes (d) mineral (Ans: c)

65. highly oxidized fats and oils oxidation-the proper measures
(A) by peroxide value (b) by the value Totoks
(C) Oksiren by value (d) Anisidin by value (Ans: a)

66. Which of the following vitamins are derived from fat?
(A) vitamin 'B' and 'C' (b) vitamin B community '
(C) vitamin 'A' and 'D' (d) vitamin "'(Ans: c)

67. Forms recommended dosage of iodine in salt at the consumer level
(A) 15 parts per million (b) 25 parts per million
(C) 30 parts per million (d) 50 parts per million (Ans: b)

68. The source is a good millet ragi
(A) Zinc (b) essential fatty acids (c) Vita Min 'C' of the (d) of calcium (Ans: d)

69. Make time vinegar, made-in substance
(A) the acid (b) only alcohol
(C) both alcohol and acid (d) None of the above (Ans: c)

70. ripening fruit pectin degradation (Degradation) in which the enzyme is closely related?
(A) Poligakaktyuronej (b) amylase (c) lipase (d) Protiaj (Ans: a)

71. Which of the following acids made from tomato sauce (Sauce) is present in?
(A) Okgalik acid (b) citric acid (c) lactic acid (d) Aesitik acid (Ans: b)

72. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) protein - amino acids (b) starch - disaccharides
(C) Oil - Draviy fat (d) Selobioj - Polisackeraid (Ans: d)

73. Which of the following is the best source of all the essential amino acids?
(A) Egg (b) milk (c) pulses (d) wheat (Ans: a)

74. Which toxic ingredient is found in the seeds of cotton?
(A) Seponins (b) Faitoeleksins (c) Goseepal (d) Sainojens (Ans: c)

75. The Kareml color and fragrance used in foods (Flavour) is prepared to-
(A) lactose and (b) of the enzyme (c) of sucrose (d) None of the above (Ans: c)

76. Fkpikok Implies is-
(A) the fruit production process, (b) Fruit Products Order
(C) fragrance production office (d) fruits compilation command (Ans: b)

77. Forms used Polistirin
(A) for acidic foods (b) for indifferent food
(C) to basic food (d) For all the above (Ans: d)

78. Palm oil red dye which is responsible for?
(A) Clorofils (b) Kerotinoids (c) Goseepols (d) None of the above (Ans: b)

79. Most heat resistant, Aenerobik (without oxygen) bacteria, which is supposed to generate spores containing low acid canned foods may cause shut-in
(A) Bacillus Sbtitis (b) Clasitrdiam Batulinm
(C) Clastridiam Sporojns (d) Bacillus Sterothrmofils (Ans: a)

80. Which of the following heat-electric beam highest temperatures are soaring?
(A) 0 ° C (b) 25 ° C (c) 60 ° C (d) 100 ° C (Ans: c)

81. Which of the following are caused by Flatoksins?
(A) Fusarium (b) Penisilliam (c) Sprjils (d) Agariks (Ans: c)

82. Yeast, ie one of the following
(A) fungi (b) bacteria (c) algae (d) Aktinomaisitij (Ans: a)

83. Which of the following carbon autotrophic bacteria receive?
(A) carbon dioxide (b) organic matter
(C) green plants (d) by any of the above (Ans: a)

84. comma shaped bacterium called are:
(A) Vibrios (b) Streptococcus (c) Diplokokai (d) Sarasinl (Ans: a)

85. Which of the following Heksoj caused changes in the alcohol?
(A) bacteria (b) yeast (c) molds (d) protozoa (Ans: b)

86. At acidic pH (at) arising microorganisms are called to-
(A) Aktinomaisitij (b) protozoa (c) algae (d) fungi (Ans: d)

87. Which of the following insecticides quick malefic effect, but then his remains is ineffective?
(A) Dikdikti (b) Gemeksin (c) Malathion (d) Pairethrm (Ans: d)

88. Arngikrn bacterial Gram stain technique by which of the following would you?
(A) benzene (b) hydrochloric acid (c) Alcohol (d) iodine (Ans: d)

89. Which of the following pairs of enzymes derived from plants?
(A) pepsin and lipase (b) Protiaj and trypsin
(C) pepsin and amylase (d) Rinets and Protiaj (Ans: b)

90. Which bacteria in food as an indicator of faecal contamination is to use?
(A) E. Coli (b) Waibrio (c) Pseudomonas (d) Salmonella (Ans: a)

91. Which of the following internal perishable food is not the reason?
(A) pH (b) moisture content (c) Nutrient (d) temperature (Ans: d)

92. cider drink is prepared to-
(A) from guava (b) of apples (c) of honey (d) of molasses (Ans: b)

93. To determine the number of yeast and mildew need to-
(A) nutrient agar-agar (b) Potatodekstros agar-agar (c) violet red blue agar-agar (d) Macarne agar-agar (Ans: b)

94. The bacterial cell re produces is-
(A) by Dvikhandn (b) by Mukuln (c) by denying (d) Upryukt all (Ans: a)

95. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(A) food preservation - Nirjjikrn (b) Carbohydrates - nitrogen
(C) congestion - Vitamin 'C' (d) milk fat - 4 calories (Ans: a)

96. A complete virus particle called Snkramnkiy Forms
(A) bacteriophage (b) Laisojn (c) prophage (d) Virion (Ans: d)

97. The system of the bacterial flagellum is a surface are:
(A) Mfotroiks (b) Lofotroiks (c) Maltitroiks (d) Parrytroiks (Ans: d)

98. Forms part Lesithyn
(A) cholesterol (b) of pigments (c) vitamins, (d) of Fasfolipids (Ans: a)

99. Yogurt Variety called Mdhurit Forms
(A) message (b) Yogurt Mix (c) lactic curd (d) Misty yogurt (Ans: d)

100. Forms of Indian origin product
(A) item (b), yogurt (c) yogurt (d) ice cream (Ans: b)

101. Which of the following animals is maximum electrical conductivity of milk?
(A) cow (b) goat (c) Buffalo (d) sheep (Ans: a)

102. Generally speaking, infectious hepatitis virus affected by common foods are:
(A) milk and other beverages (b) shell fish and potato salad
(C) both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above (Ans: b)

103. The maximum solubility of the spray dried milk powder Index Forms
(A) 2.0 (b) 5.0 (c) 10.0 (d) 15.0 (Ans: c)

104. approved amount of table salt in butter is-
(A) 2% (b) 3% (c) 4% (d) 5% (Ans: a)

105. The approved amount of table salt in butter is-
(A) 2μ (b) 4μ (c) 6μ (d) 8μ (Ans: a)

106. The milk should be the speed of Baktofugeshn
(A) 2000 rpm (b) 6000 rpm (c) 10,000 rpm (d) 20,000 rpm (Ans: d)

107. BIS According to Jiwanuk very good grade on the basis of quality standard plate count in raw milk should have received a copy
(A) 1,00,000 under (b) 2,00,000 least
(C) 2,00,000 and 10,00,000 (d) 10,00,000 from 50,00,000 (Ans: b)

108. preservation and processing of fruits and vegetables are used to prevent the use of sulfur dioxide Forms
(A) Anjaimic Browning (b) Non-Anjaimic Browning
(C) both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above (Ans: c)

109. soft yogurt-milk curd-stress should be
(A) 25 g (b) 30 g (c) 35 g (d) 40 g (Ans: a)

110. whose adulteration Pikrik acid is used to determine?
(A) starch (b) potatoes (c) Sugars (d) gelatin (Ans: d)

111. Banana often can be grown in areas where the temperature (° C) Expands Deal
(A) 2-5 ° C (b) 5-10 ° C (c) 10-40 ° C (d) 40 ° C above (Ans: c)

112. 'N, P, K' fertilizer component which is required for heavy production of food?
(A) nitrogen (b) phosphorus (c) potassium (d) nitrogen and potassium, both (Ans: d)

113. Nikotinik acids are synthesized Forms
(A) to histidine (b) of tryptophan (c) lysine and (d) of Prolene (Ans: b)

114. The maximum amount of calcium found in fruits Forms
(A) Plantain (b) in papaya (c) in pumpkin (d) in guava (Ans: a)

115. The animal produce is used in ice cream stabilizer Forms
(A) agar-agar (b) Karajinan (c) pectin (d) gelatin (Ans: d)

116. Forms coffee-cream fat percentage is found
(A) 20-25% (b) 30-40% (c) 40-50% (d) 50-60% (Ans: a)

117. Which of the following is least carbohydrates?
(A) wheat (b) sugar cane (c) Meat (d) milk (Ans: c)

118. Which of the following is not carbohydrates?
(A) lactose (b) fiber (c) beta Glukn (d) beta-Lacktoglobulin (Ans: d)

Starch 119. Forms
(A) protein (b) carbohydrate (c) fat (d) mineral salts (Ans: b)

120-in the digestion of food begins
(A) face (b) in the stomach (c) of the small intestine (d) in the large intestine (Ans: a)

121. The human body requires protein is-
(A) for bacterial inhibition (b) the proper function for Anjaims
(C) for water absorption (d) for the production of antibodies (Ans: d)

122. Which of the following elements fatty acid generally does not happen?
(A) carbon (b) nitrogen (c) oxygen (d) hydrogen (Ans: b)

123. Golikamay protein found in milk-the
(A) casein (b) keratin (c) elastin (d) Glutin (Ans: a)

124. Which protein in wheat flour elastic (resilient) properties are displayed?
(A) myosin (b) casein (c) gluten (d) Aelbumin (Ans: c)

125. The following statement (A) and the (R) Consider the codes below and the correct answer Chunie-
Assertion (A): addition of a small amount of acid or alkali in the blood does not have any particular change.
Reason (R): the blood serum protein, which serves as a buffer.
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R), (A) is the correct explanation
(B) either (A) and (R) are true, but (R), (A) is the correct explanation
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct
(Ans: a)

Wednesday, June 17, 2015

Bihar Combined Civil Services (Pre.) Exam. 2014 General Studies Solved Paper (Exam Held on 15-3-2015)

1. The Union Health Minister launched Mental Health Policy on– 
(A) 20th October, 2014 (B) 10th October, 2014 
(C) 5th October, 2014 (D) 11th July, 2014 (Ans : B)

2. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana on– 
(A) 11th October, 2014 (B) 10th November, 2014 
(C) 26th August, 2014 (D) 15th August, 2014 (Ans : A)

3. The 11th Metropolis Congress was organized in Hyderabad in– 
(A) September 2013 (B) January 2014 
(C) October 2014 (D) November 2014 (Ans : C)

4. In which area was the Indo-US military exercise 'Yudh Abhyas 2014' held? 
(A) Solan (Himachal Pradesh) (B) Gairsen (Uttarakhand) 
(C) Ranikhet (Uttarakhand) (D) Poonch (Jammu and Kashmir) (Ans : C)

5. Which of the following groups of political parties 'could not win a single seat in the 16th Lok Sabha Election? 
(A) MNS, BSP, SP, RJD (B) SP, BSP National Conference, RLD 
(C) JD(U), BSP, NCP, RJD (D) DMK, RLD, National Conference, BSP (Ans : D)

6. President Pranab Mukherjee on 7th October, 2014 presented the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for excellence in Public Administration, Academics and Management for. the year 2014 to– 
(A) V. Sampath (B) Dr. A. S. Pillai 
(C) Arvind Mayaram (D) Ajit Dobhal (Ans : B)

7. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the 7th Central Pay Commission constituted by the Government of India in February 2014 ? 
(A) Justice B. K. Singh (B) Justice Swatanter Kumar 
(C) Justice Ashok Kumar Mathur (D) Justice Mridula Singh (Ans : C)

8. Justice J. S. Verma Committee's Report, 2013 deals with– 
(A) Centre-State relations (B) Change in law pertaining to offences against women 
(C) The Fundamental Rights (D) Rights of children (Ans : B)

9. How many members are elected from Bihar to the Lok Sabha ? 
(A) 20 (B) 30 (C) 35 (D) 40 (Ans : D)

10. What is the unique festival of Bihar? 
(A) Deepawali (B) Bisu (C) Vinayak Chaturthi (D) Chhath Puja (Ans : D)

11. Who among the following has been awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2014 ? 
(A) Kailash Satyarthi (B) Malala Yousafzai (C) Jean Tirole (D) Patrick Modiano (Ans : D)

12. Which among the following European Union countries is the first to officially recognize the State of Palestine? 
(A) Sweden (B) Denmark (C) Norway (D) Italy (Ans : A)

13. Which one of the following countries has decided in January 2014 to make military service compulsory for all its adult males? 
(A) North Korea (B) UAE (C) Israel (D) Turkey (Ans : B)

14. What is the theme of Global Financial Development Report, 2014 ? 
(A) Hunger and poverty (B) Corruption and fraud in corporate sector 
(C) Financial inclusion (D) Global recession and the Third World (Ans : C)

15. Who among the following has/ have figured in 'Time' magazine's list of 25 most influential teens of 2014 ?
(A) Malia and Sasha Obama (B) Kendall and Kylie Jenner 
(C) Malala Y ousafzai (D) All of them (Ans : D)

16. The Seventh BRICS Summit is proposed to be held in 2015 at– 
(A) Durban, South Africa (B) Ufa, Russia 
(C) New Delhi, India (D) Sanya, China (Ans : B)

17. The International Day of Persons with Disabilities is celebrated on– 
(A) 10th December (B) 24th October 
(C) 19th November (D) 3rd December (Ans : D)

18. Amnesty International is an organization which is associated with– 
(A) Protection of women's rights (B) Protection of human rights 
(C) Abolition of untouchability (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

19. In October 2014 India has been reelected for three years as a member to– 
(A) The UN Security Council (B) The UN General Assembly 
(C) The UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) (D) The World Bank (Ans : C)

20. Angola, Malaysia, New Zealand, Spain and Venezuela were elected as non-permanent members on 16th October, 2014 to serve in– 
(A) The UN General Assembly (B) The UN Trusteeship Council 
(C) The UN Human Rights Commission (D) The UN Security Council (Ans : D)

21. Which one of the following countries won the highest number of Gold Medals at the Winter Olympic Games held in Sochi in February 2014? 
(A) Canada (B) Russia (C) Norway (D) USA (Ans : B)

22. Who among the following cricket all-rounders cracked the fastest century in one-day international cricket history in January 2014 ? 
(A) Darren Bravo (B) James Faulkner 
(C) Glenn Maxwell (D) Corey Anderson (Ans : D)

23. Who was the winner of the Champions League T-20, 2014? 
(A) Kolkata Knight Riders (India) (B) Rajasthan Royals (India) 
(C) Sydney Sixers (Australia) (D) Chennai Super Kings (India) (Ans : D)

24. What was India's position in the 17th Asian Games in 2014? 
(A) 8th (B) 6th (C) 3rd (D) 4th (Ans : A)

25. Who among the following was the Gold Medal winner in the 17th Asian Games Men's Free-style 65 kg Wrestling? 
(A) Jittu Rai (B) Sandeep Kumar (C) Rajat Chauhan (D) Yogeshwar Dutt (Ans : D)

26. Which country achieved the fifth position in the 20th Common-wealth Games? 
(A) Sri Lanka (B) Nepal (C) England (D) India (Ans : D)

27. Who won her first Grand Slam Australian Open Tennis Competition, 2014 (Women's Singles) ? 
(A) Li Na (B) Dominika Cibulkova (C) Sara Errani (D) None of them (Ans : A)

28. The winner of the SAFF Tournament, 2013 was– 
(A) India (B) Maldives (C) Afghanistan (D) Nepal (Ans : C)

29. Which award is given for excellence in sports? 
(A) Jamnalal Bajaj Award (B) Arjuna Award 
(C) Tagore Award (D) Moortidevi Award (Ans : B)

30. 'Prince of Wales Cup' is associated with the game of– 
(A) Hockey (B) Cricket (C) Football (D) Golf (Ans : D)

31. Who among the following was not associated with the excavation of Harappa and Mohenjodaro ? 
(A) R. D. Banerjee (B) K. N. Dikshit (C) M. S. Vats (D) V. A. Smith (Ans : D)

32. Gautama Buddha gave his first sermon at– 
(A) Vaishali (B) Kaushambi (C) Sarnath (D) Pawapuri (Ans : C)

33. Who is called 'the Napoleon of Ancient India' ? 
(A) Chandragupta Maurya (B) Pushyamitra (C) Kanishka (D) Samudragupta (Ans : D)

34. Which Chinese traveller visited India during Harshavardhana's rules? 
(A) Fa-Hien (B) Hiuen-Tsang (C) I-tsing (D) Taranath (Ans : B)

35. What is 'Dhai Din Ka Zhonpda' ? 
(A) Mosque (B) Temple (C) Saint's hut (D) Tower (Ans : A)

36. In which language was "Tuzuk-i-Baburi' written? 
(A) Persian (B) Arabic (C) Turkish (D) Urdu (Ans : C)

37. Who was the commander of Rana Pratap's army in the Battle of Haldighati ? 
(A) Amar Singh (B) Man Singh (C) Hakim Singh (D) Shakti Singh (Ans : C)

38. Where was the capital of Shivaji ? 
(A) Raigarh (B) Sindhudurg (C) Poona (D) Kolhapur (Ans : A)

39. In which year was the Regulating Act passed? 
(A) AD 1757 (B) AD 1765 (C) AD 1773 (D) AD 1793 (Ans : C)

40. Who was the Governor-General of India in 1857 ? 
(A) Wellesley (B) Dalhousie (C) Canning (D) Minto (Ans : C)

41. After which incident Mahatma Gandhi had called Non-Cooperation Movement as his 'Himalayan Blunder' ? 
(A) Chauri-Chaura (B) Kheda Satyagraha 
(C) Nagpur Satyagraha (D) Rajkot Satyagraha (Ans : A)

42. Which movement started after the Partition of Bengal ? 
(A) Civil Disobedience Movement (B) Swadeshi Movement 
(C) Quit India Movement (D) Non-Cooperation Movement (Ans : B)

43. Who was the first Indian woman President of the Indian National Congress? 
(A) Mrs. Annie Besant (B) Sucheta Kripalani (C) Sarojini Naidu (D) Indira Gandhi (Ans : C)

44. Where did Madam Cama hoist the first tricolour flag in 1907? 
(A) London (B) Paris (C) Moscow (D) Stuttgart (Ans : D)

45. Who was the founder of Nalanda University ? 
(A) Chandragupta Vikramaditya (B) Kumargupta (C) Dharmapal (D) Pushyagupta (Ans : B)

46. At which place in Bihar Gandhiji had his first Satyagraha ? 
(A) Champaran (B) Chhapra (C) Bettiah (D) Patna (Ans : A)

47. Who was the author of 'Indica' ? 
(A) Vishnugupta (B) Megasthenes (C) Diamechus (D) Pliny (Ans : B)

48. Which Sikh Guru was born at Patna? 
(A) Nanak (B) Teg Bahadur (C) Hargobind (D) Gobind Singh (Ans : D)

49. Who 'Was the President of Gaya Session of the Indian National Congress held in 1922 ? 
(A) Chittaranjan Das (B) S. N. Banerjee 
(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (D) Hakim Ajmal Khan (Ans : A)

50. By which name is Jay Prakash Narayan known? 
(A) Lokmanya (B) Loknayak (C) Lokhitvadi (D) Lokneta (Ans : B)

51. Which country has the largest coastline? 
(A) USA (B) Australia (C) Canada (D) India (Ans : C)

52. The largest producer of aluminium in the world is– 
(A) France (B) India (C) USA (D) Italy (Ans : C)

53. The Pennines (Europe), the Appalachians (America) and the Aravallis (India) are examples of– 
(A) Young mountains (B) Old mountains 
(C) Block mountains (D) Fold mountains (Ans : B)

54. Match the rivers with the cities through which they are flowing and select the correct answer using the codes given below– 
City : (a) Rotterdam (b) Paris (c) Budapest (d) Washington 
River : 1. Seine 2. Potomac 3. Rhine 4. Danube 
(a) (b) (c) (d) 
(A) 2 3 1 4 
(B) 1 3 4 2 
(C) 3 1 4 2 
(D) 4 3 2 1 (Ans : C)

55. Which is the largest metal trading centre? 
(A) Johannesburg (B) New York (C) London (D) Singapore Ans. (C) 

56. Which of the following drainage systems fall into Bay of Bengal? 
(A) Ganga, Brahmaputra and Godavari (B) Mahanadi, Krishna and Cauvery 
(C) Luni, Narmada and Tapti (D) Both (A) and (B) (Ans : D)

57. The oldest oilfield in India is– 
(A) Bombay High, Maharashtra (B) Ankleshwar, Gujarat 
(C) Navagam, Gujarat (D) Digboi, Assam (Ans : D)

58. In India, 'Yarlung Zangbo River' is known as– 
(A) Ganga (B) Indus (C) Brahmaputra (D) Mahanadi (Ans : C)

59. Which one of the following is the driest station? 
(A) Mumbai (B) Delhi (C) Leh (D) Bengaluru (Ans : C)

60. Which amongst the following States has not identified tribal community ? 
(A) Maharashtra (B) Chhattisgarh (C) Haryana (D) Karnataka (Ans : C)

61. Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary is located at– 
(A) Chandigarh (B) Bharatpur (C) Gurgaon (D) Gandhinagar (Ans : C)

62. The forest area in India per person (in average hectare) is– 
(A) 0.23 (B) 0.34 (C) 0.20 (D) 0.29

63. Which of the following States has agricultural area less than 60 per cent? 
(A) West Bengal (B) Punjab (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Bihar (Ans : D)

64. 'Nagarjuna Sagar Multipurpose Project' is on which river? 
(A) Tapti (B) Kosi (C) Godavari (D) Krishna (Ans : D)

65. Dalmianagar of Bihar is famous for– 
(A) Silk (B) Cement (C) Leather (D) Jute (Ans : B)

66. How much square metres forest area is there in Bihar? 
(A) 2812 square metres (B) 3612 square metres 
(C) 2461 square metres (D) 2612 square metres

67. The two States of India, most richly endowed with iron ore are– 
(A) Bihar and West Bengal (B) Madhya Pradesh and Odisha 
(C) Bihar and Odisha (D) Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal (Ans : B)

68. What is chiefly found at Jharia in Jharkhand? 
(A) Thorium (B) Silk (C) Gold (D) Coal (Ans : D)

69. Which of the following towns is located easternmost of Bihar? 
(A) Bhagalpur (B) Patna (C) Katihar (D) Purnia (Ans : C)

70. Which of the following lakes is situated in Bihar? 
(A) Anupam Lake (B) Sambhar Lake (C) Sukhna Lake (D) Kama Lake (Ans : A)

71. The Decentralization System was recommended by– 
(A) C. Rajagopalachari (B) J. B. Kripalani 
(C) Balwant Rai Mehta (D) Ashok Mehta (Ans : C)

72. Mahalanobis Plan Model adopted in India in the mid-fifties aimed at– 
(A) Building a strong defence industry base 
(B) Setting up heavy industries which were capital intensive 
(C) Curbing inflation in the economy 
(D) Removing unemployment within a short period (Ans : B)

73. Match Column-A with Column-B and select the correct answer using the codes given below– 
Column-A : (a) 1955 (b) 1964 (c) 1982 (d) 1987
Column-B : 1. Export-Import Bank of India
2. Industrial Development Bank of India 
3. Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India 
4. Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction 
(a) (b) (c) (d) 
(A) 1 2 3 4 
(B) 2 3 1 4 
(C) 3 2 1 4 
(D) 4 1 2 3 (Ans : C)

74. Match Column-A with Column-B and select the correct answer using the codes given below– 
(a) Open-general license (b) TRYSEM (c) Wholesale price index. (d) Cash-reserve ratio 
1. Employment 2. External trade 3. Credit control 4. Inflation 
(a) (b) (c) (d) 
(A) 2 1 4 3 
(B) 2 4 3 1 
(C) 4 3 2 1 
(D) 3 2 1 4 (Ans : A)

75. The controlling authority of government expenditure is– 
(A) The Reserve Bank of India (B) The Planning Commission 
(C) The Finance Ministry (D) The Finance Commission (Ans : C)

76. Effective Revenue Deficit was introduced in the Union Budget of– 
(A) 2010-11 (B) 2011-12 (C) 2009-10 (D) 2012-13 (Ans : B)

77. Interest payment is an item of– 
(A) Revenue expenditure (B) Capital expenditure 
(C) Plan expenditure (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

78. The HDI rank of India as per the HDR-2014 is– 
(A) 137 (B) 128 (C) 135 (D) 147 (Ans : C)

79. Consider the following consumer price indices– 
1. Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers 
2. Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labourers 
3. Consumer Price Index for Rural Labourers 
4. Consumer Price Index for Urban Non-Manual Employees 
Which of the above indices is / are compiled by Central Statistical Organization (CSO) ? 
(A) 3 and 4 only (B) 1, 2 and 3 only (C) 4 only (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (Ans : D)

80. What is the total production of oilseeds in India in 2013-14 ? 
(A) 34.32 million tonnes (B) 43.34 million tonnes 
(C) 20.89 million tonnes (D) 30.72 million tonnes (Ans : *)

81. India earns maximum foreign exchange by the export of– 
(A) Iron (B) Tea (C) Textile (D) Rubber (Ans : C)

82. Foreign currency which has a tendency of quick migration is called– 
(A) Hot currency (B) Gold currency (C) Soft currency (D) Hard currency (Ans : A)

83. Which one of the following is not included in the National Food Security Missions? 
(A) Oilseeds (B) Wheat (C) Rice (D) Pulses (Ans : A)

84. Ad hoc Treasury Bill System of meeting budget deficit in India was abolished on– 
(A) 1st April, 1992 (B) 1st April, 1994 
(C) 31st March, 1996 (D) 31st March, 1997 (Ans : D)

85. R. N. Malhotra Committee is associated with– 
(A) Sick industries (B) Tax reforms (C) Insurance sector (D) Banking sector (Ans : C)

86. Service tax in India was introduced in the year– 
(A) 1994-95 (B) 1996-97 (C) 1998-99 (D) 1991-92 (Ans : A)

87. Convertibility of the rupee implies– 
(A) Being able to convert rupee notes into gold 
(B) Freely permitting the con-version of rupee to other major currencies and vice-versa 
(C) Allowing the value of the rupee to be fixed by market forces 
(D) Developing an international market for currencies in India (Ans : B)

88. Consider the following important sources of tax revenue for the Central Government– 
1. Corporation tax 2. Taxes on income other than corporation tax 
3. Customs 4. Union excise duties 
Which one of the following is the correct descending order in terms of gross tax revenue? 
(A) 1, 2, 4, 3 (B) 1, 2, 3, 4 (C) 3, 1, 2, 4 (D) 2, 3, 1, 4 (Ans : A)

89. Which one of the following is the prescribed investment limit for medium enterprises in the manufacturing sector as per the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act, 2006 ? 
(A) More than Rs. 10 lakh and less than Rs. 2 crore 
(B) More than Rs. 2 crore and less than Rs. 5 crore 
(C) More than Rs. 5 crore and less than Rs. 10 crore 
(D) More than Rs. 10 crore (Ans : C)

90. What does infant mortality rate refer to? 
(A) The ratio of number of children who die before their fifth birthday out of every 1000 live births 
(B) The ratio of number of children who die before their first birthday out of every 1000 live births 
(C) The ratio of number of children who die before their fifth birthday out of every 100 live births 
(D) The ratio' of number of 'children who die before their first birthday out of every 100 live births (Ans : B)

91. In which of the following years was the trade balance favourable to India? 
(A) 1970-71 and 1974-75 (B) 1972-73 and 1976-77 
(C) 1972-73 and 1975-76 (D) 1971-72 and 1976-77 (Ans : B)

92. Consider the following agreements– 
1. ISLFTA (India-Sri Lanka Free Trade Agreement) 
2. SAFTA (South Asian Free Trade Area) 
3. CECA (Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement between India and Singapore) 
4. SAPTA (South Asian Preferential Trade Arrangement) 
Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the above agreements? 
(A) 1,3,2,4 (B) 4,1,2,3 (C) 2,1,4,3 (D) 1,2,3,4 (Ans : B)

93. During which year was the annual average growth rate (at constant prices) of agriculture and allied sectors negative? 
(A) 2002-03 (B) 2003-04 (C) 2005-06 (D) 2006-07 (Ans : A)

94. Consider the following statements– 
1. Bank rate is the rate of interest which RBI charges its clients on their short-term borrowing. 
2. Repo rate is the rate of interest which RBI charges its clients on their long-term borrowing 
Which of the statements given above is/ are correct? 
(A) only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 (Ans : D)

95. Consider the following statements– 
1. Varsha Bima, the rainfall insurance scheme, is managed by the Agriculture Insurance Company of India Limited (AICIL). 
2. The scheme was introduced during the 2007 south-west monsoon period 
Which of the statements given above is / are correct? 
(A) only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 (Ans : A)

96. Financial sector reforms in India consist of– 
(A) Lowering down of CRR and SLR (B) Entry of private firms in insurance sector 
(C) Deregulation of rate of interest (D) All of the above (Ans : D)

97. Which of the following is not a component of Bharat Nirman ? 
(A) Rural housing (B) Rural electrification 
(C) Agro-based industries (D) Rural telephony (Ans : C)

98. According to the Planning Commission of India, which of the following are correct for the poverty line? 
1. Rs. 42 per capita per day in urban area 
2. Rs. 26 per capita per day in rural area 
3. Rs. 32 per capita per day in urban area 
4. Rs. 32 per capita per day in rural area 
Choose the correct option from the following– 
(A) 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 3 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 3 and 4 (Ans : C)

99. Consider the following schemes– 
The correct chronological sequence of the launching of these schemes is– 
(A) 2,4,1,3 (B) 4,2,3,1 (C) 4,3,1,2 (D) 2,4,3,1 (Ans : D)

100. Match Column-A with Column-B and select the correct answer using the codes given below– 
(a) National Agricultural Policy (b) Marine Fishing Policy 
(c) New Foreign Trade Policy (d) Seventh Finance Commission 
1. 2004 2. 1978 3. 2000 4. 2014 
(a) (b) (c) (d) 
(A) 2 1 3 4 
(B) 4 3 1 2 
(C) 1 4 2 3 
(D) 3 1 4 2 (Ans : D)

101. Who founded the Pagal Panth ? 
(A) Bulleh Shah (B) Karam Shah (C) Yaduvendra Singh (D) Swami Sahajananda (Ans : B)

102. Who were the Faraizis ? 
(A) Followers of Haji Shariatullah (B) Followers of Dadu 
(C) Followers of the Arya Samaj (D) Followers of the Muslim League (Ans : A)

103. The correct geographical location for the Ramosi Uprising was– 
(A) Western India (B) Eastern Ghats (C) Eastern India (D) Western Ghats (Ans : D)

104. The Waghera Uprising happened in– 
(A) Surat (B) Poona (C) Calicut (D) Baroda (Ans : D)

105. In order to control the media in India, 'Acts' were passed in– 
(A) 1835, 1867, 1878, 1908 (B) 1854, 1864, 1872, 1910 
(C) 1854, 1872, 1908, 1910 (D) 1867, 1908, 1910, 1919 (Ans : A)

106. The process of split in the Congress in the early years of the twentieth century began over– 
(A) Strategies of the Congress Movement 
(B) Objectives of the Congress Movement
(C) Participation of the people in the Congress Movement 
(D) All of the above (Ans : A)

107. 'New Lamps for Old' was a series of articles (1893-94) that criticized the Congress for being out of touch with the 'proletariat' . Who was the author of these articles? 
(A) Aurobindo Ghose (B) A. O. Hume (C) G. K. Gokhale (D) B. G. Tilak (Ans : A)

108. Fill in the blanks– 
The Nehru Report was drafted by a committee headed by….. and the subject was….. 
(A) Motilal Nehru and Jawaharlal Nehru; India's relationship with the British Empire 
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru; Local Self-Government in India 
(C) Motilal Nehru; Constitutional arrangements in India 
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru; Constitutional arrangements in India (Ans : C)

109. What was the common relationship between Katherine Mayo, Aldous Huxley, Charles Andrews and William Digby? 
(A) They wrote commentaries on the condition of India during the British rule 
(B) They were supporters of the Indian National Movement 
(C) They were opponents of the Indian National Movement 
(D) They were friends of Mahatma Gandhi (Ans : A)

110. Who penned the following lines? 
"Sarfaroshi ki tamanna ab hamare dil me hai/Dekhna hai zor kitna baju-e-qatil me hai." 
(A) Bismil (B) Rajguru (C) Bhagat Singh (D) Azad (Ans : A)

111. Who raised the demand of' Complete Independence' for the first time in 1921 ? 
(A) Maulana Muhammad Ali (B) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru 
(C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) Maulana Hasrat Mohani (Ans : D)

112. Identify the years those are closest to the founding of the Communist Party of India and the RSS respectively– 
(A) 1915, 1914 (B) 1925, 1925 (C) 1928, 1925 (D) 1925,1929 (Ans : B)

113. Swami Sahajananda Saraswati formed the All India United Kisan Sabha with the demand for the 'nationalization of land and waterways' – 
(A) Just before his death (B) At a very young age 
(C) In the 1930s (D) In the 1920s (Ans : C)

114. Fill in the blank– 
In….., the rights of the tenants on land in Bengal and Bihar were given by the Bengal Tenancy Act. 
(A) 1885 (B) 1886 (C) 1889 (D) 1900 (Ans : A)

115. Which Round Table Conference held in 1932 ? 
(A) First (B) Second (C) Third (D) Fourth (Ans : C)

116. One of the popular beliefs in Bihar during the Non-Cooperation Movement of 1920-22 was that victory would come to them because Gandhi– 
(A) Was the epitome of Dharma (B) Was an accomplished politician 
(C) Knew the ways to defeat the English (D) Knew English (Ans : A)

117. Who among the following was/ were peasant leader(s) from Bihar? 
1. Swami Vidyananda 
2. Swami Sahajananda 
3. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel 
Choose the correct option from the following– 
(A) 1 and 2 (B) 2 and 3 (C) 1 and 3 (D) only 2 (Ans : D)

118. In which area was Rahul Sankrityayan active in the Non-Cooperation Movement of 1920 ? 
(A) Chhapra (B) Delhi (C) Lucknow (D) Patna (Ans : A)

119. Which of the following statements is correct ? 
(A) In 1857, the Maharajas of Darbhanga, Dumraon and Hatwa and their fellow landlords helped the English with men and money 
(B) In 1857, the Maharajas of Darbhanga, Dumraon and Hatwa and their fellow landlords helped the English with men but not with money 
(C) In 1857, the Maharajas of Darbhanga, Dumraon and Hatwa and their fellow landlords helped the English with money but not with men 
(D) In 1857, the Maharajas of Darbhanga, Dumraon and Hatwa and their fellow landlords opposed the English (Ans : A)

120. Who highlighted the plight of the peasants of Champaran by writing under pseudonyms like 'Dukhi', 'Dukhi Atma', 'Dukhi Hridaya' ? 
(A) Peer Muhammad Moonis (B) Rajendra Prasad 
(C) Sahajananda Saraswati (D) S. N. Sinha (Ans : A)

121. Cloves are obtained from which of the following parts of the plant? 
(A) Dried leaves (B) Dried stems (C) Dried seeds (D) Dried flower buds (Ans : D)

122. Oncogenes are associated with– 
(A) Tuberculosis (B) Hepatitis (C) Cancer (D) Typhoid (Ans : C)

123. Which is the most reactive metal? 
(A) Sodium (B) Calcium (C) Iron (D) Potassium (Ans : A)

124. Who synthesized the DNA In vitro? 
(A) Arthur Kornberg (B) Robert Hooke 
(C) Edward Jenner (D) Joseph Lister (Ans : A)

125. What was the fissionable material used in the bombs dropped at Nagasaki (Japan) in the year 1945 ? 
(A) Sodium (B) Potassium (C) Plutonium (D) Uranium (Ans : C)

126. The scientist who first discovered that the earth revolves round the sun was– 
(A) Newton (B) Dalton (C) Copernicus (D) Einstein (Ans : C)

127. Cosmic rays– 
(A) are charged particles (B) are uncharged particles 
(C) can be charged as well as uncharged (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

128. Which of the following elements is found in all organic compounds? 
(A) Carbon (B) Calcium (C) Nitrogen (D) Oxygen (Ans : A)

129. Which of the following can cause cancer as well as cure it depending upon its intensity and use? 
(A) Tobacco (B) Alcohol (C) Ionized radiation (D) Ultraviolet rays (Ans : C)

130. The total volume of blood in a normal adult human being is– 
(A) 5-6 litres (B) 3-4 litres (C) 8-10 litres (D) 10-12 litres (Ans : A)

131. Typhoid and cholera are typical examples of– 
(A) Infectious diseases (B) Airborne diseases 
(C) Waterborne diseases (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

132. Energy is stored in liver and muscles in the form of– 
(A) Carbohydrate (B) Fat (C) Protein (D) Glycogen (Ans : D)

133. Who discovered bacteria? 
(A) Fleming (B) Lamble (C) Temin (D) Leeuwenhoek (Ans : D)

134. The reason of large-scale diversity among the organisms is– 
(A) Adaptation (B) Cooperation (C) Mutation (D) Polyploidy (Ans : A)

135. What is vermiculture? 
(A) The science of raising worms (B) The science of studying animals 
(C) The science of studying fishes (D) The science of killing worms (Ans : A)

136. The smallest organism, capable of autonomous growth and re-production, is– 
(A) Virus (B) Bacteria (C) Mycoplasma (D) Bacteriophage (Ans : C)

137. The first human heart transplant was performed in– 
(A) America (B) England (C) South Africa (D) France (Ans : C)

138. The average blood flow through kidneys per minute is– 
(A) 1000 cc (B) 1200 cc (C) 200 cc (D) 500 cc (Ans : B)

139. A plant bud is– 
(A) An embryonic shoot (B) An embryonic leaf 
(C) An endosperm (D) A seed (Ans : A)

140. Which of the following gases is used in cigarette lighters? 
(A) Butane (B) Methane (C) Propane (D) Radon (Ans : A)